0
South Sudan · data for latest available · data as of 26 October 2026 · printed 27 Oct 2026
NationsTree / Countries / South Sudan
2020
Flag of South Sudan

South Sudan

Sub-Saharan Africa Capital Juba Low income Nation age 15 years (since 2011) i SSD · SS
Index pillars
Foundations · roots i18
Strength · trunk i—
Quality of life · crown i—
Problems (higher = fewer) · dry branches i11
Direction (5-year change) · new shoots i—
CSV

In short

It has 12.2 million people and an economy of $12.83 bn at purchasing power parity, — in the world.

Its strongest positions: Secondary enrolment (13th of 173), Government budget balance (16th of 192) and Renewable energy (76th of 212).

Its weakest positions: Control of corruption (207th of 207), Government effectiveness (205th of 205) and Access to electricity (215th of 215).

All data

Data as of 26 October 2026

Latest available value for each indicator, with its year. World rank is among countries with recent data (last 5 years of the series).

Land & people

52

Economy

35
GDP iUSD $12.00 bn2015
GDP (PPP) iintl. USD $12.83 bn2015
GDP per person iUSD $1,0802015
GDP per person (PPP) iintl. USD $1,1552015
GNI per person (Atlas) iUSD $1,0502015
GDP growth i% -10.8%2015
Inflation i% 91.4% 177th/180

Main industries

Agriculture, forestry, fishing i% of GDP 10.4%2015
Industry incl. construction i% of GDP 33.1%2015
Manufacturing i% of GDP 3.5%2015
Services i% of GDP 56.6%2015

Trade

18
Exports of goods & services iUSD $4.40 bn2015
Imports of goods & services iUSD $3.47 bn2015
Exports i% of GDP 36.7%2015
Imports i% of GDP 28.9%2015
Trade openness i% of GDP 65.6%2015

Natural resources

39
Natural resource rents i% of GDP 13.1%2015
Oil rents i% of GDP 10.39%2015
Natural gas rents i% of GDP 0.00%2015
Coal rents i% of GDP 0.00%2015
Mineral rents i% of GDP 0.01%2015
Forest rents i% of GDP 2.65%2015
Arable land i% of land area 3.8% 148th/206

Tourism

4
Tourism receipts i% of exports 0.4% 162nd/168

Society & health

27
Under-5 mortality iper 1,000 births 96.7 192nd/196
Physicians iper 1,000 people 0.04 173rd/174
DPT immunization i% of children 12–23 months 73% 162nd/193
Completed lower secondary, 25+ i% of adults 33.2%2008
Secondary enrolment i% gross 122.1% 13th/173
Old-age dependency ratio i% of working-age population 5.2% 194th/217
Health spending i% of GDP 11.6% 12th/193
Adult literacy i% 26.8%2008
Human Development Index iindex 0–1 0.388 193rd/193
Income inequality (Gini) iindex 44.02016
Extreme poverty i% of population 76.5%2016

Infrastructure & digital

1
Access to electricity i% of population 5.4% 215th/215
Internet users i% of population 6.7%2019
Mobile subscriptions iper 100 people 47 203rd/210
Fixed broadband iper 100 people 0.0 207th/208

Environment & energy

30
Renewable energy i% of final energy use 32.4% 76th/212
Forest area i% of land area 11.3% 163rd/214

Institutions & safety

3
Government effectiveness iscore 0–100 6.3 205th/205
Control of corruption iscore 0–100 5.8 207th/207
Rule of law iscore 0–100 25.3 205th/207
Political stability iscore 0–100 39.1 186th/207
Regulatory quality iscore 0–100 22.5 202nd/205
Voice & accountability iscore 0–100 23.4 199th/205
Homicide rate iper 100,000 14.02012

Military

60
Military expenditure i% of government spending 18.4% 10th/154
Armed forces personnel i% of labour force 1.17% 57th/168

Science & innovation

10

Sources

Figures on this page come from: World Bank — World Development Indicators, International Monetary Fund — World Economic Outlook (DataMapper), Global Change Data Lab (Our World in Data) — Our World in Data, World Bank — Worldwide Governance Indicators . Nation age: Wikidata P571 (inception) (source). Every value is stored with its year and source series; see Sources & licences and Methodology.

Cite as: NationsTree (2026). South Sudan — country profile. https://nationstree.org/countries/south-sudan. Data as of 26 October 2026.

All figures come from official statistics published by public institutions (World Bank WDI and WGI, compiling UN agencies, IMF, WHO and national statistical offices). Each value carries its year; ranks are positions among countries with data.
Cite as: NationsTree (2026). South Sudan — country profile. https://nationstree.org/countries/south-sudan. Data as of 26 October 2026.
Comparison0 / 5
Compare